summary judgment de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729,
[…] For example, NRS 244.290(2) provides: "If the board determines that . . .
reconveyance [of real property] would be in the best interest of the county
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(01 I 947A 744-tA4P-4
and its residents, the board may formally adopt a resolution stating that
determination." (Emphases added.) In addition, NRS 244.2815(2)(b)
allows a board of county commissioners to dispose of real property only if
the board "[a]dopt[s] a resolution finding that it is in the best interest of
the public to" dispose of the property. NRS 244.281(1)(a) similarly
provides that a board of county commissioners may take action if it "has
determined by resolution" certain facts. Likewise, NRS 318.490(1) allows
a board of county commissioners to alter a general improvement district if
"a majority of the members of the board . . . deem it to be in the best
interests of the county and of the district, . . . [and] the board of county
commissioners shall so determine by ordinance, after [certain facts are]
first found, determined and recited in the ordinance." (Emphases added.)
In each of these statutes, the Legislature explicitly required a
determination to be formalized in an ordinance or resolution. In contrast,
NRS 269.022 merely requires a determination and never mentions a
resolution, ordinance, or other formal or express statement of this