summary judgment de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729,
[…] express finding is required.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
We review a district court's interpretation of a statute de novo
and give clear and unambiguous statutory language its plain meaning.
D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist, Court, 123 Nev. 468, 476, 168
P.3d 731, 737 (2007). "A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being
understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons."
Id. Where a statute is ambiguous, we interpret it in light of its context
and spirit and seek to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at
476-77, 168 P.3d at 737-38.
NRS 269.022 provides that "[i]f the board of county
commissioners determines that the best interests of the town are no longer
served by a town board form of government, it may order the question to
be put on the ballot at the next general election." (Emphasis added.) NRS
Chapter 269 does not define "determines," and both Pahrump's and Nye's
interpretations appear reasonable. Accordingly, we conclude that NRS
269.022 is ambiguous, and we seek to interpret the statute to give effect to
the Legislature's intent.