In re Detention of Morgan, No. 86234-6
[…] In re Young, 122 Wn.2d at 26
(citing Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418,426,99 S. Ct. 1804,60 L. Ed. 2d 323
(1979)); In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wn.2d 724, 750, 72 P.3d 708 (2003). In
cases involving incompetent respondents, Morgan argues that using civil
commitment proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW instead of SVP
proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW will reduce the risk of an erroneous
deprivation of liberty and satisfy these State interests. We disagree.
The legislature has clearly found that the chapter 71.05 RCW scheme is
not suitable for the special challenges of SVPs. See RCW 71.09.010; In re
Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 749 (noting that "SVPs have treatment issues distinct
from those amenable to treatment under chapter 71.05"). Indeed, the
11
In re Detention ofMorgan, No. 86234-6
legislature found that "the treatment modalities for [the SVP] population are
very different than the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate
for commitment under the involuntary treatment act." RCW 71.09.010. Under
chapter 71.05 RCW, commitment orders are limited to 180 days, and the State
must file a new petition and bear the burden of proof in order to extend the
order. RCW 71.05.320. But the legislature has found that persons committed