Sentinel C3 v. Hunt, et ux., et al., No. 89317-9
[…] it became clear that Sentinel had already offered and The Managing
Class of Shareholders ... accepted an agreement [that] allowed The
Managing Class . . . to exchange their shares of Sentinel for another
Sentinel asset with separate benefits before their fractional shares were
repurchased along with the Non Managing Class of Shareholders after
the recapitalization of Sentinel.
CP at 327-28. According to Blood, the proper value of his shares was $0.6443 per
share.
Pursuant to RCW 23B.13.300, Sentinel petitioned the superior court for a
determination of the shares' fair value. RCW 23B.13.300 requires a corporation to
commence such a proceeding within 60 days after receiving a dissenting
shareholder's demand for payment, unless the corporation elects to meet the demand
instead. That statute also provides that "[t]he dissenters are entitled to the same
discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings" and that "[t]he court may
appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend
decision on the question of fair value." RCW 23B.l3.300(5).
Blood and Hunt answered Sentinel's petition on March 10 and April 7, 2011,
respectively.