Sentinel C3 v. Hunt, et ux., et al., No. 89317-9
[…] statute according to which a dissenting shareholder is always entitled to a trial:
[E]ven if Sentinel C3 was the only party with an expert ... or even the
only party with a valuation ... the court still had to determine if that
expert's valuation constituted fair value. In order to do that, the court
had to weigh the evidence and assess the credibility of Sentinel C3 's
expert - and the court cannot do that on summary judgment.
Br. of Appellants Hunt at 24.
We reject this interpretation of chapter 23B.13 RCW because it conflicts with
the statute's plain language. Under RCW 23B.13.300(5) the trial "may appoint one
or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on the
question of fair value." (Emphasis added.) This statute is permissive, but under the
Respondents' theory it would become mandatory. 7 This does not comport with the
statutory scheme.
7
See VRP (Oct. 21, 2011) at 12-13 (argument by Hunt's counsel) ("Now ignoring