State v. Barton (Peter Richard), 89390-0
[…] even if the case became moot the court would still review the question. Barton
moved to transfer the case to this court, which the acting commissioner granted. In
doing so, our acting commissioner noted that "the proper form of bail is a matter of
continuing and substantial public interest," overcoming any claim of mootness.
Ruling Granting Mot. To Transfer (Nov. 21, 2013) at 3.
returned upon the performance of the conditions of release or forfeited for
violation of any condition of release.
CrR 3.2.
-3-
State v. Barton (Peter Richard), 89390-0
ANALYSIS
Article I, section 20 reads:
All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except
for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great. Bail
may be denied for offenses punishable by the possibility of life in prison upon
a showing by clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that
creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons,