robbery while armed with a deadly weapon. See State v. Witherspoon, 171 Wn. App. 271, 280,
[…] went to trial. ...
The arguments that I should arrest judgment are -- quite
frankly they were appealing to me. I said this young man is [3 6]
years old ....
. . . I didn't think you should go to prison the rest ofyour
life and I don 't mind putting that on the record but I have no
discretion at all.
Id. at 41-43 (emphasis added). This is an accurate statement of the law. Under
Washington's persistent offender statute, the trial court had no discretion to
sentence Witherspoon to anything other than life imprisonment with no
possibility of parole. RCW 9.94A.570 ("[n]otwithstanding the statutory
maximum sentence or any other provision of this chapter, a persistent offender
shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility
of release").
4
State v. Witherspoon, No. 88118-9
(Gordon McCloud, J., Concurrence/Dissent)
II. For Purposes of Article I, Section 14, of the Washington State
Constitution, Life without Parole Is a Harsher Penalty than Life
with the Possibility of Parole; the Rivers Holding Ignores This