Canal Station Condominium Assn, Resp. v. Ballard Leary Phase Ii, Lp, Et Ano.
[…] Our commissioner concluded that the trial court's decision denying arbitration is appealable as a matter of right under RAP 2.2(a)(3). DISCUSSION Ballard Leary argues that the trial court erred in denying its arbitration demand and finding that it waived the right to arbitrate under RCW 64.55.100 by filing a CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Ballard Leary also contends that the trial court erred in ruling that not all the defendants are subject to arbitration under RCW 64.55.100 and RCW 64.55.150. The Association moved to strike the appendix from Ballard Leary's reply brief, to which Ballard Leary objected. RCW 64.55.100(1) provides: If the declarant, an association, or a party unit owner demands an arbitration by filing such demand with the court not less than thirty and not more than ninety days after filing or service of the complaint, whichever is later, the parties shall participate in a private arbitration hearing. The declarant, the association, and the party unit owner do not have the right to compel arbitration without giving timely notice in compliance with this subsection. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitration hearing shall commence no more than fourteen months from the later of the filing or service of the complaint. This provision is part of the WCA and creates the arbitration right in dispute here. I. Waiver of Arbitration Ballard Leary contends that it could not waive arbitration as a matter of law, because RCW 64.55.100 creates a mandatory, unwaivable right to arbitrate.