IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] requesting review of the order denying its arbitration demand and the order denying its
No. 69500-2-1/6
motion for reconsideration. Our commissioner concluded that the trial court's decision
denying arbitration is appealable as a matter of right under RAP 2.2(a)(3).
DISCUSSION
Ballard Leary argues that the trial court erred in denying its arbitration demand
and finding that it waived the right to arbitrate under RCW 64.55.100 by filing a CR
12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Ballard Leary also contends that the trial court erred in
ruling that not all the defendants are subject to arbitration under RCW 64.55.100 and
RCW 64.55.150. The Association moved to strike the appendix from Ballard Leary's
reply brief, to which Ballard Leary objected.
RCW 64.55.100(1) provides:
If the declarant, an association, or a party unit owner demands an
arbitration by filing such demand with the court not less than thirty and not
more than ninety days after filing or service of the complaint, whichever is
later, the parties shall participate in a private arbitration hearing. The
declarant, the association, and the party unit owner do not have the right
to compel arbitration without giving timely notice in compliance with this
subsection. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitration
hearing shall commence no more than fourteen months from the later of
the filing or service of the complaint.
This provision is part of the WCA and creates the arbitration right in dispute here.
I. Waiver of Arbitration
Ballard Leary contends that it could not waive arbitration as a matter of law,
because RCW 64.55.100 creates a mandatory, unwaivable right to arbitrate. In the