IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Comm'n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994); In re
Eaton, 110 Wn.2d 892, 898, 757 P.2d 961 (1988)).
19 Tiger Oil. 88 Wn. App. at 931 (citing City of Pasco v. Pub. Emp't
Relations Comm'n. 119 Wn.2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992)).
20 Tiger Oil. 88 Wn. App. at 931 (citing Pasco, 119 Wn.2d at 507).
21 Tiger Oil. 88 Wn. App. at 931 (citing Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v.
Boslev. 118 Wn.2d 801, 815, 828 P.2d 549 (1992)).
22 Tiger Oil. 88 Wn. App. at 930 (citing Franklin County Sheriff's Office v.
Sellers. 97 Wn.2d 317, 325-26, 646 P.2d 113 (1982)).
-7-
NO. 69759-5-1 / 8
The plain language of RCW 51.16.120(1) requires a self-insured employer
to pay "only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further
injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability." The second injury
fund pays "[t]he difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer
at the time of the further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension
reserve."23 Thus, the statute requires Boeing to pay only the costs necessitated
solely by Doss's industrial exposure and no more. The Department makes no
claim that Doss's need for postpension medical care resulted solely from
chemical exposure at Boeing. Thus, Boeing cannot be required to pay for this