IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] recover from the second injury fund will support the fund's purpose, while a rule
that makes recovery too difficult will discourage an employer from hiring a
previously disabled worker.12
10 Crown. Cork & Seal v. Smith. 171 Wn.2d 866, 873, 259 P.3d 151
(2011).
11 Crown. Cork & Seal. 171 Wn.2d at 873 (citing Jussila v. Dep't of Labor
& Indus 59 Wn.2d 772, 778-79, 370 P.2d 582 (1962)).
R Puqet Sound Energy. Inc. v. Lee. 149 Wn. App. 866, 880, 205 P.3d 979
(2009) (citing Jussila. 59 Wn.2d at 779).
-5-
NO. 69759-5-1 / 6
RCW 51.44.040(1) provides that the second injury fund "shall be used
only for the purpose of defraying charges against it as provided in RCW
51.16.120 [distribution of further accident cost] and 51.32.250 [job modification],
as now or hereafter amended."13 RCW 51.16.120(1) states,
Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any
previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the