IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and the disbursements therefrom shall be made as in other
cases.[9]
4 WR Enters.. Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 147 Wn.2d 213, 216-17, 53
P.3d 504 (2002).
5WR Enters.. 147 Wn.2d at 217 (citing former RCW 51.04.030 (1998)).
6WR Enters.. 147 Wn.2d at 216-17 (citing ch. 51.32 RCW).
7 Johnson. 95 Wn.2d at 742.
8 Mclndoe v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 144 Wn.2d 252, 257, 26 P.3d 903
(2001) (citing former RCW 51.32.060 (1993)).
9 Alternatively, a self-insured employer may file a bond or an assignment
of an account or may purchase an annuity to cover the costs of the required
pension benefits. RCW 51.44.070(2); see also RCW 51.44.140.
-4-
NO. 69759-5-1 / 5
RCW 51.36.010(4) allows the supervisor of industrial insurance to
authorize medical benefits for a pensioned worker "when such medical and
surgical treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor of industrial insurance
to protect such worker's life or provide for the administration of medical and
therapeutic measures including payment of prescription medications." Here, the
Department awarded Doss postpension medical treatment for her asthma.
Washington's workers' compensation system includes a special fund
called the "second injury fund." This "fund encourages employers to hire and