Target National Bank v. Jeanette E. Higgins
[…] signed awarding attorney's fees. Because those fees have since been paid by Target, we

decline to address this assignment because of its mootness. Generally, this court will not

consider a case if the issue presented is moot. State v. Walker, 93 Wn. App. 382, 385,

967 P.2d 1289 (1998).


                                             33
No. 3 1575-4-III
Target Nat 'I Bank v. Higgins


                                 Attorney's Fees on Appeal

       Both parties request reasonable attorney's fees and costs on appeal.

RCW 4.84.290 allows the prevailing party on appeal, attorney's fees on appeal. Lay, 112

Wn. App. at 827. The statute reads, in part:

              In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to
       attorneys' fees under the provisions ofRCW 4.84.250, the court deciding
       the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the
       court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal.

RCW 4.84.290. We award attorney's fees for the appeal to the Jeanette Higgins upon her

compliance with RAP 18.1 (d).

                                      CONCLUSION

       We reverse and vacate the trial court's award of reasonable attorney's fees to

Jeanette Higgins.