Target National Bank v. Jeanette E. Higgins
[…] We must still decide whether the

trial court should have granted more fees. In particular, we must determine if the trial

court correctly considered the amount in dispute when reducing the fee award. Because

of the numerous suits with a limited amount in controversy and the impact this decision

may have on those many suits, we perform, before reaching our conclusion, a thorough

examination of the purpose behind RCW 4.84.250 and Washington case law addressing

whether the amount in controversy is relevant when awarding reasonable attorney's fees.

       Under RCW 4.84.250, a court, in an action where the amount pleaded is $10,000

or less, shall award to the prevailing party "a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court

as attorneys' fees." This statutory language echoes the general principle that an award of

attorney's fees against an opposing party, known as fee shifting, must be "reasonable" in

amount, a principle applied regardless of what statute grants the award or if a contract