Target National Bank v. Jeanette E. Higgins
[…] v. Port a/Everett, 159 Wn. App. 389, 407, 245 P.3d 779 (2011). In Washington,

attorney's fees may be awarded only when authorized by a private agreement, a statute,

or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp.] Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839,

100 P.3d 791 (2004). RCW 4.84.250 authorizes a trial court to award attorney's fees,

under certain circumstances, in disputes of$IO,OOO or less. Under RCW 4.84.250, a trial

court shall award the prevailing party attorney's fees if the statutory requirements are

satisfied. Davy v. Moss, 19 Wn. App. 32, 33-34, 573 P.2d 826 (1978).

       RCW 4.84.250 states in full:

      Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and
      RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by
      the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive ofcosts, is seven
      thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to
      the prevailing party as a part ofthe costs of the action a reasonable amount


                                             6

No. 31575-4-II1
Target Nat 'I Bank v. Higgins


       to be fixed by the court as attorneys 'fees. After July 1, 1985, the
       maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand
       dollars.

(Emphasis added.) A plainti ff is the prevailing party only if her recovery exceeds the

amount at which she offered to settle. RCW 4.84.260. RCW 4.84.280 outlines the

procedure for a settlement offer and requires that the offer be made at least 10 days prior

to trial. Beckmann v.