IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] It then
argued that no IFCA violation occurred, since the record contained no proof that it
unreasonably denied Ainsworth's claim for wage loss.6
The trial court granted Ainsworth's partial summary judgment motion, ruling, "The
uncontested medical evidence is that Plaintiff, the insured, was not 'reasonably able' to
perform the duties in his two jobs due to the restrictions his doctor placed on him." It
concluded that Ainsworth was entitled to $5,458.18 in unpaid income continuation
benefits, covering both Contour and Pagliacci wage loss. Turning to the IFCA claim, it
5 RCW 48.30.015(2) provides, "The superior court may, after finding that an
insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits
or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of
damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."
6 Progressive's appellate briefing fundamentally misapprehends Ainsworth's
wage loss claims. The partial summary judgment record is clear that Ainsworth sought
Contour wage loss benefits related only to wages lost due to medical appointments in