IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor
of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability
to pay as they became due.
RCW 19.40.051 provides in part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was
insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of
the transfer or obligation.
As part of proving a constructive fraud claim pursuant to RCW
19.40.041 (a)(2)(i)(ii) and 19.40.051(a), the Trustee must demonstrate that
Midwest did not receive reasonably equivalent value from Cascade. The UFTA
10
No. 71063-0-1/11