IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] original contract in Top Line's mechanic's lien. All of the work and materials were
furnished for improvement of real property at the instance of the owner. They are
clearly within the scope of the mechanic's lien statute. We therefore affirm the trial
court's award and the lien in favor of Top Line, as having priority over the USB lien.
II. Top Line's Motion to Amend Its Complaint
USB argues that the trial court should not have permitted Top Line to amend its
complaint to add a quantum meruit claim, because it adversely affected USB's rights
under RCW 60.04.091(2). RCW 60.04.091(2) provides, "Where an action to foreclose
the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as
pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are not
adversely affected by such amendment." We review a trial court's decision to allow a
party to amend pleadings for abuse of discretion. CKP, 63 Wn. App. at 610.
On June 9, 2009, Top Line filed an amended mechanic's lien for $111,085.29,
which included the amount it later recovered in quantum meruit. Top Line's original