IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But, USB knew
that construction was already underway when Bovenkamp secured the loan. Likewise,
when presented with a list of changes, USB told Top Line to work directly with
20
No. 69225-9-1/21
Bovenkamp, because it could do nothing about cost overruns. This conflicts with USB's
later assertion that Top Line and Bovenkamp needed to seek USB's approval for all
extra work. Because USB attempts to enforce provisions of the LPA and fixed price
contract while skirting others, equitable estoppel is not an available remedy.
IV. Attorney Fees
Top Line requests attorney fees pursuant to RCW 60.04.181, the written
contract, and RAP 18.1. RCW 60.04.181 provides for an award of attorney fees and
costs to the prevailing party in securing a mechanic's lien, and "[s]uch costs shall have
the priority of the class of lien to which they are related." As the prevailing party, Top
Line is entitled to its reasonable attorney fees on appeal.
We affirm.
WE CONCUR:
Jlte/y^g^H. CJT daM
21