IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Id If a statute is susceptible to more
than one reasonable interpretation, then a court may resort to statutory construction,
legislative history, and relevant case law to discern legislative intent, jd
Mechanic's liens are creatures of statute, in derogation of the common law. ]d
They therefore must be strictly construed to determine whether a lien attaches. ]d But,
if we determine that a party's lien is covered by chapter 60.04 RCW, then we liberally
construe the statute to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by its
provisions. Id; see also RCW 60.04.900.
RCW 60.04.021 provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or
equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the
improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services,
7 The trial court refers to the entire award for extra work as quantum meruit. The
portion of extra work at an agreed price was more properly a contract modification.
Only the portion of extra work for which a price was not agreed is subject to recovery in
quantum meruit. This mischaracterization has no effect on the result here.
16
No. 69225-9-1/17
materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the
agent or construction agent ofthe owner.[8]
(Emphasis added.)
There is no dispute that Top Line furnished labor, professional services,
materials, or equipment within the scope of the statute. They were clearly furnished for
improvement of real property. They were all furnished at the instance of the owner,9
some pursuant to the initial written contract and some pursuant to later oral requests for
changes. These satisfy the requisites for the lien to attach.
The amount of the lien is determined by the definition of contract price:
"Contract price" means the amount agreed upon by the contracting