IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 11.84.010(1).
The statute provides for the disposition of property if a beneficiary is found to be a
slayer or abuser. RCW 11.84.020 specifies that "[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way
acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but
such property shall pass as provided in the sections following." (Emphasis added.) The
following section in the statute provides that "[t]he slayer or abuser shall be deemed to
have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the
decedent or his or her estate to the slayer or abuser." RCW 11.84.030 (emphasis added).
RCW 11.84.040 then states that "[property which would have passed to or for the benefit
of the slayer or abuser by devise or legacy from the decedent shall be distributed as if he
or she had predeceased the decedent." (Emphasis added.)
This statutory language is unambiguous and provides an express method for
distributing an abuser's inheritance. If a beneficiary is found to be an abuser, he or she
8
No. 70210-6-1/9
is deemed to predecease the testator. RCW 11.84.030. Any property or benefit to the