IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The Estate argues that the touchstone of an attorney fees award from an estate is
whether the litigation resulted in a substantial benefit to the estate. In re Estate of Black,
116 Wn. App. 476, 490, 66 P.3d 670 (2003), affd, 152 Wn.2d 152. In Niehenke, the
Washington Supreme Court held that it is inappropriate to assess fees against an estate
when the litigation benefits only certain rival beneficiaries to the estate. 117 Wn.2d at
648. Such an award would unfairly penalize the beneficiaries not involved in the litigation.
14
However, the legislature amended RCW 11.96A.150(1) in 2007 to add the
sentence, "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and
all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not
include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." Laws of 2007, ch.
475, § 5 (emphasis added). Based on this amendment, the continuing vitality of the
substantial benefit requirement is questionable.
Furthermore, the Niehenke court did not hold that attorney fees could never be