Keck v. Collins
[…] 112 Wn.2d at 225-26. Summary judgment is required if the plaintiff '''fails to make a
showing sufficient to establish ... an element essential to that party's case, and on
which that party will bear the burden of proof at triaL'" Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225
(quoting Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322).
In an action for injury resulting from health care, the plaintiff must usually present
medical expert testimony to prove the defendant was negligent. See Harris v. Robert C.
Groth, MD, Inc., 99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983); see also RCW 7.70.040(1)
(stating a health care provider is negligent if he or she "fail[s] to exercise that degree of
care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that
time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington,
acting in the same or similar Circumstances"). In Guile v. Ballard Community Hospital,
70 Wn. App. 18,25,851 P.2d 689 (1993), Division One explained when the burden
shifts and the plaintiff files medical expert affidavits opposing summary judgment, those