Whitney v. Cervantes
[…] "[T]here is a quasi property right in a dead human body inherent in the immediate
relatives of the deceased." Herz!, 142 Wash. at 472.
While the right to control disposition of a body arose out of common law, it is no,",:,
codified by statute in RCW 68.50.160. 3 A person has the right to control the disposition
The Washington Supreme Court in Herz! noted that the right of custody over a
3
dead body and disposal of the body has been recognized by Washington statute. Herz!,
142 Wash. at 471.
7
No. 31415-4-III; 31475-8-II1
Whitney v. Cervantes
of his or her own remains. RCW 68.50.160(1). To execute this right, "[a] valid written
document expressing the decedent's wishes regarding the place or method of disposition
of his or her remains, signed by the decedent in the presence of a witness, is sufficient
legal authorization for the procedures to be accomplished." RCW 68.50.160(1).
However, if the decedent has not given directions or made prearrangements with a
funeral establishment, the right to control disposition of the remains vests to the persons
in the following order: (a) the surviving spouse, (b) the surviving adult children of the
decedent, (c) the surviving parents of the decedent, (d) the surviving siblings of the
decedent, and (e) person acting as a representative of the decedent under the signed
authorization of the decedent. Former RCW 68.50.160(3) (2010).
A licensed funeral establishment's liability for burying human remains is limited.
RCW 68.50.160(5). If the funeral establishment makes a good faith effort to locate the
person responsible as cited in former RCW 68.50.160(3)(a) through (e) or the legal
representative of the decedent's estate, "the cemetery authority or funeral establishment
shall have the right to rely on an authority to bury or cremate the remains, executed by the
most responsible party available, and the cemetery authority or funeral establishment may
not be held criminally or civilly liable for burying or cremating the human remains."
RCW 68.50.160(5).
8
No. 31415-4-111; 31475-8-111
Whitney v. Cervantes
As a preliminary note, we are not deciding the dispute of whether Ms. Whitney or
Ms. Cervantes had authority to control the burial of Mr. Wilhalm's body. Instead, the
legal issue before this court is whether Ms.