IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] award. Hernandez's response motion argued that Stender merely sought to "lower the
award such that [Hernandez's] award does not exceed [the] offer of compromise in the
amount of $9,500." Two days later, the court entered judgment per the jury verdict,
awarding Hernandez $11,703 and Contreras $9,085.
Because Stender failed to improve her position on trial de novo against
Hernandez, the trial court also granted Hernandez attorney fees under RCW 7.06.060.
However, Stender did improve her position with respect to Contreras. Contreras was
thus was not eligible to receive attorney fees under RCW 7.06.060.
Stender appeals the fee award and the judgment.
DISCUSSION
I. Attorney Fees
RCW 7.06.050(1 )(c) provides, in pertinent part, that a "postarbitration offer of
compromise shall not be filed or communicated to the court or the trier of fact until after
judgment on the trial de novo." Stender argues that Hernandez's disclosure of her offer
of compromise precludes her from recovering attorney fees. Hernandez counters that
No. 71064-8-1/3
the statute does not mandate a forfeiture of fees. She further maintains that no sanction