IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] compromise shall not be filed or communicated to the court or the trier of fact until after
judgment on the trial de novo." Stender argues that Hernandez's disclosure of her offer
of compromise precludes her from recovering attorney fees. Hernandez counters that
No. 71064-8-1/3
the statute does not mandate a forfeiture of fees. She further maintains that no sanction
is necessary here, because the trial court entered a judgment that mirrored the jury
verdict amount.
In Hanson v. Estell. 100 Wn. App. 281, 291, 997 P.2d 426 (2000), the court
reversed an attorney fee award under RCW 4.84.280. RCW 4.84.280 shares similar
language with RCW 7.06.050, stating that "[o]ffers of settlement shall not be filed or
communicated to the trier of. . . fact until after judgment." The Hanson plaintiffs filed
their motion for attorney fees—including a copy of the offer of settlement—prior to the
entry of judgment. 100 Wn. App. at 290. The trial court acknowledged disclosure of the
offer but nonetheless awarded fees. Id.