Public Hospital District No. 1 v. University Of Washington & U.w. Medicine
[…] and other health care services for the residents of such districts and other

persons."15

       Chapter 70.44 RCW sets forth the powers of public hospital districts.

Among others, these powers include: (1) the powerto "contract indebtedness";16

(2) the power to "raise revenue by the levy of an annual tax on all taxable

property";17 (3) the power to "adopt the budget";18 and (4) the power to appoint

and compensate the chief administrative officer for the district.19



        2 See Clerk's Papers at 414-15.

        3 RCW 70.44.010.

        4 Id

        5 RCW 70.44.003.

        6 RCW 70.44.060(5).

        7 RCW 70.44.060(6).

        8 id,

        9 RCW 70.44.070, .080.
No. 70633-1-1/6



        Importantly, RCW 70.44.060(7) provides the district with the power "[t]o

enter into any contract with the United States government or any state,

municipality, or other hospital district, or any department of those governing

bodies, for carrying out any of the powers authorized by this chapter."20

The plain language of this provision authorizes the district to contract with the

university, a state entity, to carry out any of the district's powers.

        Additionally, RCW 70.44.240 specifically authorizes public hospital