Public Hospital District No. 1 v. University Of Washington & U.w. Medicine
[…] overturn the statutes.65 Accordingly, we do not address this claim further.66

       In sum, all that has changed since the signing of the Strategic Alliance

Agreement is the view of the majority of the members of the board of

commissioners about its validity. Under the circumstances of this case, that does

not constitute a basis for declaring the agreement ultra vires. The trial court

properly granted the university's motion for summary judgment dismissing the

district's claims with prejudice.



       61 jd at 17.

      62 id (citing Const, art. I, § 19) ("All elections shall be free and equal, and
no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise
of the right of suffrage.").

       63 See id. at 17-18.

       64 State v. Johnson, 179 Wn.2d 534, 558, 315 P.3d 1090 (2014) (alteration
in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Blilie, 132 Wn.2d
484, 493 n.2, 939 P.2d 691 (1997)).

       65 See Halev v. Med.