Public Hospital District No. 1 v. University Of Washington & U.w. Medicine
[…] this act is:




        20 (Emphasis added.)

        21 Chapter 39.34 RCW.
No. 70633-1-1/7


       to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of
       their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on
       a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and
       facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental
       organization that will accord best with geographic, economic,
       population and other factors influencing the needs and
       development of local communities.'221

Specifically, RCW 39.34.030 authorizes public agencies to enter into agreements

to act jointly and cooperatively. This provision explains that "[a]ny power or

powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public

agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public

agency of this state having the power or powers . . . ."23 Thus, this act provides

additional support that the agreement is expressly authorized.

       The district argues that the Strategic Alliance Agreement is ultra vires

because it delegates to others the district's core legislative powers: the power to