In re the Marriage of: )
[…] It certainly is arguable that eMF. would have prevented Judge Cozza from re
opening the parenting plan based solely on Judge Leveque's original determination that
the plan could be reviewed when the children turned two. 2 As noted, however, that was
not the basis on which Judge Cozza acted. The commissioner set the matter for hearing
solely on the basis of Ms. McDevitt's relocation petition. CP at 68. Judge Cozza's order
also solely invokes the relocation statute as the basis for revising the parenting plan. CP
at 130.
Parenting plan modification based on relocation is governed by RCW
26.09.260(6). That statute provides:
(6) The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of
the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the
relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition
to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which
the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate
cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine
In the course of its analysis, the eMF. majority noted several cases where trial
2
courts had reserved parenting plans for one year periods (as Judge Leveque did here).
179 Wn.2d at 425-27. The court used these cases, without necessarily approving them, as
a contrast for the open-ended reservation used in eMF. While the plan entered in this
case was also a one-year reservation, Judge Cozza did not review the plan until several
years later.
6
No. 31348-4-III
In re Marriage ofMcDevitt
adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request
for relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination of a
modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first
determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the
procedures and standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560.
Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification
pursuant to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or
custody order or visitation order.
The third sentence clearly states that the relocation petition itself is a basis for
modifying a parenting plan. The second sentence of subsection (6) also expressly permits
consideration of new parenting plans as a result of a relocation request. As the