IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] between juvenile dependency/termination cases and criminal proceedings." Brief
of Appellant at 17. While there are indeed differences between criminal, civil and
juvenile court proceedings, those differences have little bearing on the issues
presented in this case. The purpose of the court rules, whether civil or criminal, is
to facilitate the ability of the parties to receive a fair and just determination in the
case before the court.12 Because no civil or juvenile rule provided a process for
11 In addition, although not cited by the parties, RCW 2.28.150 provides additional
authority for the trial court to look to the criminal court rules for guidance. That statute provides:
When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute,
conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect
are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of
proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process
or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most
conformable to the spirit of the laws.
We have held that RCW 2.28.150 "is sufficiently broad to supply any deficiency of
procedure which has been omitted in the primary grant of jurisdiction." State ex rel.
McCool v. Small Claims Court of Jefferson County Dist. Court of Port Townsend. 12 Wn.
App. 799, 802, 532 P.2d 1191 (1975).