State v. Mercado
[…] FILED
JUNE 5, 2014
In the Office of the Clerk of Court
W A State Cou rt of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
) No. 31180-5-III
Respondent, )
)
v. )
)
HEATHER L. J. MERCADO, ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
Appellant. )
FEARING, J. - RCW 70.24.340(1 )(c) authorizes a local health department to
conduct human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing and counseling of a defendant
found guilty of a drug offense if the court determines that the "related drug offense is one
associated with the use of hypodermic needles." Heather Mercado claims the trial court
erred when ordering her to submit to HIV testing because the court did not determine that
she used a hypodermic needle to ingest the methamphetamine for which she was
convicted of possessing. The State of Washington argues that the trial court need not find