The Court ofAppeals
[…] Both
confer great leeway as to what is included in the bylaws. See Comment 4 to Section 1-
104 ("Subject to the provisions of the declaration, the bylaws may contain any matter in
addition to that required by the Act.") (discussing Section 3-106 ("Bylaws")); Washington
Condominium Act Official Comments to RCW 64.34.030 (same; discussing RCW
64.34.324 ("Bylaws")). Thus, to the extent the Condominium Act is useful here, it
supports the Association's argument rather than plaintiffs' interpretation.
•15-
70329-3-1/16
approved by the membership."15 Resp't's Br. at 30. However, citing RCW
64.38.035(3)'s notice requirement for "any budget or changes in the previously
approved budget that result in a change in assessment obligation," they argue that
spending plan approval requires notice and a vote. Plaintiffs contend only
"unanticipated changes in circumstances," such as a tenant defaulting on its lease, a
downturn in the economy, or other necessary budget changes "that are unrelated to the