The Court ofAppeals
[…] members reject a proposed budget. It is undisputed that the members did not reject
any of the proposed budgets here. Instead, they ratified the budgets but rejected dues
and assessment increases that partially funded the budgets, thus requiring the
Association to adjust spending to account for the shortfall.
The trial court erred in determining that the Association's spending plans violate
the Act. Nothing in the Act requires the Association to obtain member approval for
spending adjustments in these circumstances.
Attorney Fees
Both parties request attorney fees under RCW 64.38.050, which states, "Any
violation of the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy
provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
attorneys' fees to the prevailing party." The Association is entitled to attorney fees as
the prevailing party.16
16 Plaintiffs argue this is not an "appropriate case" for the Association to recoup
its attorney fees for the sole reason that "it is not appropriate that associations who