The Court ofAppeals
[…] owners regarding reserve accounts and reserve studies with the summary of the annual
budget.") (emphasis added)); H.B. Rep. on Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1309, at 4, 62d
Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2011) (same); S.B. Rep. on Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1309,
at 3, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2011) (same).
•12-
70329-3-1/13
with protecting members from lack of information. Nothing indicates the legislature
intended to go further.
Plaintiffs also rely on provisions from the closely related Condominium Act,
chapter 64.34 RCW. They cite RCW 64.34.308(3) and (4)12—which are nearly identical
12 These subsections provide:
"(3) Within thirty days after adoption of any proposed budget for the
condominium, the board of directors shall provide a summary of the budget to all the
unit owners and shall set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider ratification
of the budget not less than fourteen nor more than sixty days after mailing of the
summary. Unless at that meeting the owners of units to which a majority of the votes in
the association are allocated or any larger percentage specified in the declaration reject
the budget, the budget is ratified, whether or not a quorum is present. In the event the
proposed budget is rejected or the required notice is not given, the periodic budget last
ratified by the unit owners shall be continued until such time as the unit owners ratify a
subsequent budget proposed by the board of directors.
"(4) As part of the summary of the budget provided to all unit owners, the board
of directors shall disclose to the unit owners:
"(a) The current amount of regular assessments budgeted for contribution to the
reserve account, the recommended contribution rate from the reserve study, and the