The Court ofAppeals
[…] 11 See Final B. Rep. on Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1309, at 3, 62d Leg., Reg.
Sess. (Wash. 2011) ("Homeowners' associations are encouraged to establish reserve
-11-
70329-3-1/12
Plaintiffs rely on RCW 64.38.035 for the first time on appeal. Nonetheless,
RCW 64.38.035(3) does not apply here. It merely makes RCW 64.38.025(3)'s budget
ratification procedure applicable to changes in a previously approved budget that result
in a change in assessments—an unremarkable requirement given the Act's strong
emphasis on notice and protecting members.
Plaintiffs repeatedly refer to RCW 64.38.005 for support. It provides, "The intent
of this chapter [the Act] is to provide consistent laws regarding the formation and legal
administration of homeowners' associations." RCW 64.38.005. The House Bill Report
for the Act states:
The bill is needed to deal with common complaints received from members of
homeowners' associations. The bill provides a set of basic rules and procedures
by which homeowners' associations must operate in order to protect individual