The Court ofAppeals
[…] The Act also neither prohibits nor limits the Association's authority
to levy dues and assessments under a process outlined in its governing documents.
RCW 68.34.020 enumerates the powers that a homeowners' association may exercise
"[u]nless otherwise provided in the governing documents," including the power to
"[a]dopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;" "[a]dopt and amend budgets for
revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for
7 Section 3-102 of the UCIOA provides for "Powers of Unit Owners' Association"
and contains language similar to that in RCW 64.38.020. Section 3-102 states that the
association may "adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves
and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners." Section 3-102(a)(2).
The association may also "exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or
bylaws." Section 3-102(a)(15). The commentary to the UCIOA states, "The declaration
may limit the right of the association to exercise any of the listed powers, except in a