The Court ofAppeals
[…] "(g) If the funding plan approved by the association is implemented, the projected
reserve account cash balance in each of the next five budget years and the percent
funded for each of those years." RCW 64.34.308(3), (4).
13 We question this premise, as the language cited does not appear to require
that conclusion and plaintiffs cite no legislative history or other support for this
argument.
14 Further, like the homeowners' association act, the Condominium Act was
based on the UCIOA. The UCIOA contains a provision nearly identical to RCW
64.34.360(1): "Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the
declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the
association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted
at least annually by the association." Section 3-115(a). The UCIOA commentary
indicates this provision was intended to ensure fairness in assessments against all
units: "[0]nce an assessment is made against any unit, all units, including those owned