The Court ofAppeals
[…] Comment 4 to Section 1-104
(discussing Section 3-102 (Powers of the Association)).
-9-
70329-3-1/10
common expenses from owners;" "[e]xercise any other powers conferred by the
bylaws;" and "[e]xercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and
operation of the association." RCW 64.38.020(1), (2), (12), (14). The Act's definition of
"governing documents" is broad and expressly includes covenants and bylaws. RCW
64.38.010(10). Here, the bylaws authorize the Association's process for establishing
and increasing dues and assessments.
Plaintiffs also rely on RCW 64.38.025(4)8 and RCW 64.38.0359 to argue that
these provisions indicate the legislature intended that approval of a budget
8 RCW 64.38.025(4) provides:
"As part of the summary of the budget provided to all owners, the board of directors
shall disclose to the owners:
"(a) The current amount of regular assessments budgeted for contribution to the
reserve account, the recommended contribution rate from the reserve study, and the
funding plan upon which the recommended contribution rate is based;
"(b) If additional regular or special assessments are scheduled to be imposed,
the date the assessments are due, the amount of the assessments per each owner per
month or year, and the purpose of the assessments;
"(c) Based upon the most recent reserve study and other information, whether