o If. i f. Ui" WAonihu i i
[…] ANALYSIS
The State's appropriate concession on the assault conviction leaves one
issue for this court to decide: Can Smalls collaterally attack his murder
conviction on the grounds alleged? He cannot, because he filed his motion more
than one year after the judgment in his case became final and no recognized
exception to this time bar applies to his allegations.
3 In re Pers. Restraint of Grantham, 168 Wn.2d 204, 212, 227 P.3d 285
(2010) (quoting In re Pers. Restraint of Isadore, 151 Wn.2d 294, 298, 88 P.3d
390 (2004)).
-3-
No. 68740-9-1/4
RCW 10.73.090 prohibits filing a collateral attack on a judgment and
sentence in a criminal case more than one year after the judgment becomes final
"if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of
competent jurisdiction." Smalls contends that this one-year requirement does not
apply to his challenge because his judgment and sentence is invalid on its face
and the trial court was not a court of competent jurisdiction. In addition, Smalls