IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] expression of the legislature's intent."11 "'Statutes must be interpreted and
construed so that all the language used is given effect, with no portion rendered
meaningless or superfluous.'"12
Under RCW 82.36.450, the State may enter into an agreement with any
federally recognized Indian tribe regarding the taxation of motor vehicle fuel on
reservation property.13 One provision of this statute provides:
(4) Information from the tribe or tribal retailers received by
the state or open to state review under the terms of an agreement
shall be deemed to be personal information under [RCW
42.56.230(4)(b)] and exempt from public inspection and
copying^
RCW 42.56.230(4)(b) provides:
The following personal information is exempt from public
inspection and copying under this chapter:
(4) Information required of any taxpayer in connection with
the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the
information to other persons would: . . . (b) violate the taxpayer's
right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the
taxpayer.
10 \±
11 Bostain v. Food Express, Inc.. 159 Wn.2d 700, 708, 153 P.3d 846
(2007).
12 State v.J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting Davis v. Dep't of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957,
963, 977 P.2d 554 (1999)).
13 RCW 82.36.450.
14 (Emphasis added.)