IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] that RCW 19.112.120 refers to chapter 82.36 as a whole. West's citation to
these statutes does nothing to override the clear statutory exemption of the
information we previously discussed. We conclude that the legislative intent is
clear from the words of RCW 82.36.450(4), which plainly support the claimed
exemption.
Timeliness of Response
West next argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that the
Department responded to his record requests in a timely manner. We disagree.
"The [Public Records Act] mandates full disclosure of public records in a
timely manner."27 RCW 42.56.520 provides that upon receiving a request for
public records, the Department must respond within five business days by either
"(1) providing the record; (2) providing an internet address and link on the
agency's web site . . .; (3) acknowledging that the agency . . . received the
request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency . . . will
require to respond to the request; or (4) denying the public record request."
"Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to
27 Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney's Guild v. Kitsap County, 156 Wn.
App. 110, 120, 231 P.3d 219 (2010).
11
No. 71643-3-1/12
clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information