Brian Mares And Brittany Knopff v. Dshs
[…] parental unfitness.

A.B., 168 Wn.2d at 921. Before a finding of current parental unfitness may be

made, the Pepartment must satisfy its statutory burden with regard to the

termination factors and the trial court must make findings memorializing the

Pepartment's discharge of its burden. In view of this, the rationale ofA.B.
applies with equal force where the record omits an explicit finding as to any one

of the termination factors.

        Applying the rationale of AJL to the facts in this case, it would be improper

to infer from the record that findings as to RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) or as to RCW

13.34.145(5)(b) were intended to be made. Tellingly, the trial court applied the

language contained within former subsection (1)(f),5 but made no mention ofthe



        5 Compare "That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the
child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home." Former RCW
13.34.180(1 )(f) (2013), and
        That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the
        child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. If the