Brian Mares And Brittany Knopff v. Dshs
[…] (1974)); cf. Wash. State Farm Bureau Fed'n v. Gregoire, 162 Wn.2d 284, 304,

174 P.3d 1142 (2007) (concluding that the legislature is not "prohibited from

'pass[ing] a law that directly impacts a case pending in Washington courts'"

(alteration in original) (quoting Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd.,

151 Wn.2d 568, 625, 90 P.3d 659 (2004))).6 The Pepartment was required to


         or barriers experienced in keeping the agency apprised of his or her location and
         in accessing visitation or other meaningful contact with the child.
RCW 13.34.180(1 )(f), with "Continuation of the parent-child relationship between [A.M.M.,
M.A.M., and A.M.M] and [Mares and Knopff] clearly diminishes their prospects for early
integration into a stable and permanent home." Findings of Fact 2.74
         6 The Department was provided with notice, given that the effective date (July 28, 2013)
was 90 days after the governor signed the bill into law. See 2 Norman J. Singer &J. D. Shambie

                                             -13-
No. 70832-5-1/14