Brian Mares And Brittany Knopff v. Dshs
[…] the trial court to consider whether termination is appropriate on the basis of the

parental deficiencies of which Knopff was given adequate notice. This will

require the trial court to strike the finding that Knopff's parental deficiencies

included "lack of knowledge regarding her children's developmental needs" as

well as any additional findings supporting solely that finding.

                                           IV


       Knopff also contends that the Department failed to offer or provide her

with all necessary and available remedial services, as required by RCW

13.34.180(1)(d). The remedial service which was improperly withheld, she

asserts, was a parenting coach. We disagree.

       As noted, the State may not sever parental rights unless it first

demonstrates that "all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of

correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been
expressly and understandably offered or provided." RCW 13.34.180(1 )(d). A
service is necessary within the meaning of the statute if it is needed to address a

condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child. In re Welfare of

C.S., 168 Wn.2d 51, 56 n.3, 225 P.3d 953 (2010).

                                         -17-