Apl Limited, American President Lines, & Eagle Marine Services, Apps. v. Wa Dept. Of Revenue, Resp.
[…] installed about a year later. All five cranes (the "T5 Cranes") have remained at

Terminal 5. The cranes weigh more than 800 tons and stand close to 200 feet

tall. They are powered by a dedicated high voltage electrical substation and are

connected to the substation by an electrical cable. The cranes operate on

wheels that are positioned on 100-foot gauge rails connected to the terminal.

They are held on the rails by gravity and move along the rails as part of their

normal operation. The rails extend 2,900 feet from one end of the terminal to the

other.



       2 See RCW 82.04.050(4)(a) ("'Retail sale' includes the renting or leasing
of tangible personal property to consumers.").

         3 APL Ltd.. Am. President Lines. Ltd.. & Eagle Marine Servs.. Ltd. v. Dep't
of Revenue, noted at 154 Wn. App. 1020, 2010 WL 264992 (2010).

         4 Id. at *4.
No. 70469-9-1/3


       In 2006, APL sued the Department of Revenue, under RCW 82.32.180,