Wells Fargo Bank v. Short
[…] on personal knowledge, be admissible in evidence, and show affirmatively that the affiant
is competent to testify to the information contained in the affidavit. The requirement of
personal knowledge might require someone who signed or witnessed the signing of a
document to establish its authenticity. Nevertheless, Washington and other courts
7
No. 30726-3-111
Wells Fargo Bank v. Short
consider the requisite of personal knowledge to be satisfied if the proponent of the
evidence satisfies the business records statute. Discover Bank v. Bridges, 154 Wn. App.
722,226 P.3d 191 (2010).
RCW 5.45.020, Washington's business records statute, states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular
course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if,
in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of
preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Reviewing courts broadly interpret the statutory terms "custodian" and "other
qualified witness" under the business records statute. State v. Smith, 55 Wn.2d 482,348
P.2d 417 (1960); State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wn. App. 600,603,663 P.2d 156 (1983); State v.
Quincy, 122 Wn.