Wells Fargo Bank v. Short
[…] interest in the mortgage. Washington Practice, under the heading "[c]ommencing the
lawsuit" for its chapter on judicial foreclosure states: "The complaint should identify the
plaintiff and state why the plaintiff is entitled to pursue the foreclosure, i.e., that the
plaintiff is the current owner of the promissory note and mortgage." 18 STOEBUCK &
WEAVER, supra, § 19.5, at 378 (emphasis added). To prove ownership, a foreclosing
party does not need to file the original note and deed of trust with the trial court.
By analogy, for nonjudicial foreclosures of residential real property, RCW
61.24.030(7)(a) requires that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the
owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust."
(Emphasis added.) To show ownership, "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under
the penalty ofperjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory
note or other obligation secured by the deed oftrust shall be sufficient proof." RCW
61.24.030(7)(a). As our Supreme Court noted in Bain, "[i]fthe original lender had sold
16
No. 30726-3-III
Wells Fargo Bank v. Short
the loan, that purchaser would need to establish ownership of that loan, either by