l"';.!:j:V~Ui" '-•'"I'f'-A;-
[…] Woods. 138 Wn. App. 191, 197, 156 P.3d
309 (2007).
To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance, Bradford must show that
(1) his attorney's representation was deficient and (2) he was prejudiced.
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-88, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d
674 (1984). An ineffective assistance claim is reviewed de novo because it
presents mixed questions of law and fact. State v. A.N.J.. 168 Wn.2d 91, 109,
225 P.3d 956 (2010). Counsel is ineffective when counsel's conduct could not
have been a legitimate strategic or tactical choice. Woods, 138 Wn. App. at 197.
Under RCW 9A.36.045(1), a person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he
recklessly discharges a firearm in a manner which creates substantial risk of
death or serious physical injury to another person, "and the discharge is either
from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used
No. 71056-7-1/8
to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge."
The State does not dispute that self-defense is available as a defense to
a charge of drive-by shooting. The State does not identify a strategic reason why
defense counsel would want the jury to be instructed on self-defense as to the
assault charges but not the drive-by shooting charge.