t'' tSttld'J I
[…] Newton also argues she was denied effective assistance of counsel because her attorney
failed to file a written motion to suppress evidence seized pursuant to the search warrant.
Because the warrant was not overbroad, Newton' s counsel was not ineffective for not filing a
motion to suppress.
9
43413 -0 -II
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that " no warrants shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the
place to be, searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Similarly, article I; section 7 of the
Washington Constitution provides that "[ n] o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or
his home invaded, without authority of law." These constitutional provisions impose two
requirements; first, that the warrant be supported by probable cause, and second, that the warrant
particularly describe the place to be searched and the items to be seized. State v. Perrone, 119
Wn.2d 538, 545, 834 P. 2d 611 ( 1992).