State Of Washington v. Brian Adrian Sawyer
[…] No. 69454-5-1 / 5 Ballistics, it also failed to establish how much of the copper Sawyer sold to Commercial Metals [sic] came from Rainier Ballistics." We review a trial court's restitution order for abuse of discretion.4 A court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons or is contrary to law.5 RCW 9.94A.753(5) requires the court to order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides that restitution "shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." It also states, "The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime."6 The legislature intended to grant the trial court "'broad powers of restitution.'"7 In Washington, "[rjestitution is at least as punitive as compensatory."8 In State v.