State v. Hosszu
[…] outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice or other interference with the factfinding
function of the jury. Carson v. Fine, 123 Wn.2d 206,222-23, 867 P.2d 610 (1994). A
4
No. 31289-5-III
State v. Hosszu
trial judge's decision to admit or exclude evidence under these provisions is reviewed for
abuse of discretion. Diaz v. State, 175 Wn.2d 457,462,285 P.3d 873 (2012). Discretion
is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex
rei. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12,26,482 P.2d 775 (1971).
RCW 9A.44.020(2), our rape shield statute, provides:
Evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to
the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for
promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards
is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the
victim's consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but
when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse
with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the
issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the
perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the
offense.
Subsection (3) permits evidence of past sexual behavior to prove consent, but not to
attack the credibility of the victim, on several conditions: A written motion is filed
(accompanied by an affidavit) explaining the relevance of the information, the court
holds a hearing and concludes the offer of proof is sufficient, and the court finds the
evidence relevant, not unduly prejudicial, and exclusion would deny substantial justice to
the accused. See RCW 9A.44.020(3).
Finally, in some circumstances the constitution requires that state evidentiary rules
give way to the constitutional right to present a defense.