IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] In contrast, in In re Maxfield, a supreme court case, a majority of justices
held there is no protected privacy interest in power records.31 Although the court
29 Brief of Appellant at 46-47 (citing State v. Miles. 160 Wn.2d 236, 247,
156 P.3d 864 (2007)).
30 Miles, 160 Wn.2d at 244-47.
31 133 Wn.2d 332, 945 P.2d 196 (1997).
12
No. 69357-3-1/13
was split on the issue, five justices rejected Hovander's argument.32 Accordingly,
Hovander's general assertion that these power records should be afforded the
same protection as bank records is not persuasive.
Hovander also relies on RCW 42.56.330 for the proposition that
"[personally identifying information may be released to law enforcement
agencies if the request is accompanied by a court order."33 But this statute
expressly relates to public utilities.34 Puget Sound Energy, the utility providing
power here, is neither a public utility nor a municipally owned electrical utility.
Accordingly, the requirements of this statute have no relevance to this case.