Cathleen LeCaire v. Roderick W. Tataryn et ux et el
[…] In Washington, medical testimony must establish a causal link between the liability-producing situation and the resulting injury to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. o 'Donoghue v. Riggs, 73 Wn.2d 814,824,440 P.2d 823 (1968). The medical testimony must be at least sufficiently definite to establish that the act complained of "probably" or "more likely than not" caused the subsequent disability. Id. The evidence establishing proximate cause must rise above speculation, conjecture, or mere possibility. Reese v. Stroh, 128 Wn.2d 300,309, 907 P.2d 282 (1995). I RCW 7.70.040 provides in full: The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: (1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances; [and] (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of. 8 No. 31726-9-III Le Caire v. Tataryn The Le Caires claim they satisfied the burden of proof, pointing to their May 8, 2013 submissions of doctors' notes as proof of causation. However, the Le Caires overlook the fact that none of these doctors addressed the standard of care or causation.