IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] pornography" was available at the time the warrant was issued.17 For example,
the language in former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989), which defines "sexually explicit
conduct" for the statutory chapter involving sexual exploitation of children, could
have been used.18
Third, the court stated that reference to illegal activity in the form of "child
pornography" could not "save" the warrant.19 The court explained that "so much
of the rest of the warrant suffered] from lack of probable cause and from
15 \± at 553-55.
16 id
17 id at 553-54.
18 id (citing former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989)); see also RCW 9.68A.011 (4)
("'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: (a) Sexual intercourse,
including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between
persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals; (b)
Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object; (c) Masturbation; (d)
Sadomasochistic abuse; (e) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer; (f) Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal
areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of
sexual stimulation of the viewer. For the purposes of this subsection (4)(f), it is
not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described
conduct, or any aspect of it; and (g) Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed
genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer.").
19
Id. at 555.
No. 71432-5-1/8
insufficient particularity."20 "It is simply too much to believe that a term overly
general in itself can provide substantive guidance for the exercise of discretion in
executing a warrant otherwise riddled with invalidities."21