IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 139 In re Winship. 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368
(1970).
140 State v. Engel. 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009).
141 State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
142 State v. Walton. 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).
143 State v. Thomas. 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
35
No. 71432-5-1/36
RCW9.68A.070
Besola argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that
he was in actual or constructive possession of depictions of minors engaged in
sexually explicit conduct. He is wrong.
As previously noted, former RCW 9.68A.070 (2006) provides, "A person
who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in
sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class B felony."
Chapter 9.68A RCW does not provide a definition for "possession."144
Possession generally is "actual" or "constructive."145 Actual possession indicates
"physical custody," while constructive possession indicates "dominion and control