IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 173 Davenport. 519 F.3d at 943.
174 Riley, 121 Wn.2dat37.
175 State v. Barnett. 139 Wn.2d 462, 464, 987 P.2d 626 (1999).
176 State v. Sansone, 127 Wn. App. 630, 643, 111 P.3d 1251 (2005).
43
No. 71432-5-1/44
prohibits "conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which
the offender has been convicted."177
Swenson first challenges condition 13: "You shall not possess or consume
any mind or mood altering substances, to include alcohol, or any controlled
substances without a valid prescription from a licensed physician."™
Unless waived by the court, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) requires the court to order an
offender to "[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances
except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions."^79 As Swenson argues, a
"lawfully issued prescription" is broader than a "valid prescription from a licensed
physician." He points to RCW 69.41.030 to show that physician assistants and
other health care providers can issue lawful prescriptions and these providers