IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Robert's ability to evict Sylvester showed that Roberts had dominion and control
over the grow operation in the basement.153 This court concluded that the trial
court erred when it came to this conclusion.154 Here, the evidence that Besola
possessed the depictions was not based on his ability to evict Swenson. Thus,
Roberts is not helpful.
RCW9.68A.050
Besola argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he
duplicated any depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. He is
mistaken.
As previously noted, former RCW 9.68A.050 (1989) provides: "A person
who . . . [k]nowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates,
exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter
that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct... is guilty of
a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."
Here, law enforcement officers seized three computers from Besola's
home. The State presented evidence that 40 files were downloaded onto one of
the computers that was registered to "Mark" and contained documents connected