State v. Alcantar-Maldonado
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216,221,616 P.2d 628 (1980).
Both direct and indirect evidence may support the jury's verdict. State v. Brooks, 45 Wn.
App. 824, 826, 727 P.2d 988 (1986). This court draws all reasonable inferences in favor
of the State. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07,567 P.2d 1136 (1977). Only the trier
of fact weighs the evidence and judges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Carver, 113
7
No. 31259-3-II1
State v. Alcantar-Maldonado
Wn.2d 591, 781 P .2d 1308, 789 P.2d 306 (1989).
The jury found Bonifacio Alcantar-Maldonado guilty of first degree assault. RCW
9A.36.011 reads:
(l) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to
inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any
force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
"Great bodily harm" is statutorily defined as:
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which creates a
probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent
disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily part or organ.