IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ^
[…] appeal was filed but not acted on by the Respondent) and was not
changed on father's Motion for Revision. That Protection Order was
renewed in January of 2012.
Nevertheless, Cavener contends there is "no question [he] could have mounted a
spirited and credible defense" against the petition for modification of the parenting plan,
and "could have certainly counted on a trial court's discretionary powers to determine
that the evidence did not warrant his being deprived of immediate unsupervised contact
and extensive time with his child even if [RCW 26.09]. 191 factors were present."3 We
disagree.
Restrictions in parenting plans under RCW 26.09.191 are mandatory if the court
finds "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." RCW
26.09.191 (2)(a)(iii).4 Here, the undisputed record shows that the domestic violence
protection order entered in 2010 found that Cavener "committed domestic violence as
defined in RCW 26.50.010" and presented a risk of harm to Jolles and L.C. That order