State Of Washington, Resp. v. John W. Jackson, App.
[…] App. at 371. 23 Havdel. 122 Wn. App. at 371. 24 Havdel, 122 Wn. App. at 371. -9- No. 69802-8-1/10 Jackson also claims that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeded the statutory maximum for the assault count. Although he did not raise this challenge in the trial court, he may raise it for the first time on appeal.25 A court has the power to impose only sentences provided by law.26 "'When a sentence has been imposed for which there is no authority in law, the trial court has the power and duty to correct the erroneous sentence, when the error is discovered.'"27 RCW 9.94A.701(9) requires the trial court to reduce a term of community custody "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." In State v. Boyd,28 our Supreme Court held that this statute prohibits a trial court from imposing a term of community custody that when combined with the term of incarceration, results in a sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.