20IUUN 16 AH 9^5
[…] 22 Havdel, 122 Wn. App. at 371.
23 Havdel. 122 Wn. App. at 371.
24 Havdel, 122 Wn. App. at 371.
-9-
No. 69802-8-1/10
Jackson also claims that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeded
the statutory maximum for the assault count. Although he did not raise this
challenge in the trial court, he may raise it for the first time on appeal.25
A court has the power to impose only sentences provided by law.26
"'When a sentence has been imposed for which there is no authority in law, the
trial court has the power and duty to correct the erroneous sentence, when the
error is discovered.'"27
RCW 9.94A.701(9) requires the trial court to reduce a term of community
custody "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in
combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum
for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." In State v. Boyd,28 our Supreme
Court held that this statute prohibits a trial court from imposing a term of
community custody that when combined with the term of incarceration, results in
a sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.