In re the Marriage of: )
[…] modification, an issue raised when Ms. Eggert responded to the petition by alleging that
"it was agreed that maintenance would not terminate with the exception of upon death or
remarriage of the respondent. The parties had a long-term marriage. The wife gave up
her career for the marriage and is a displaced homemaker." CP at 40. Mr. Eggert
contends that the spousal maintenance provision set forth in the parties' decree is subject
to modification by the superior court. We agree with Mr. Eggert.
RCW 26.09.170(1) provides that, except as otherwise allowed by RCW
26.09.070(7), a maintenance award shall be prospectively modifiable upon a showing of
substantial change of circumstances. The exception created by RCW 26.09.070(7) is for
separation contracts under which the parties agree that "the decree may expressly
preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree."
The parties' written agreement that maintenance is not modifiable need not be
denominated a "separation contract," and can be reflected in the decree itself. But it must
provide that the maintenance provision is nonmodifiable. See, e.g., In re Marriage of
Glass, 67 Wn.