Jones v. HAPA United, LLC
[…] 1 While the trial court based its decision solely on factor two, the parties raised,
briefed and argued all factors below; thus, consideration of the three factors raised here
is appropriate. See Graham Neighborhood Ass'n v. F.G. Assocs., 162 Wn. App. 98,
111, 252 P.3d 898 (2011) (appellate courts have discretion to decide an issue raised by
party below but not addressed by trial court).
5
No. 31647-5-111
Jones v. HAPA United, LLC
and he thought it was "because the bouncer thought [Mr. Jones] was going to jump the
guy who was running away." CP at 50. Under RCW 9A.16.020(3), the use, attempt, or
offer to use force is lawful if, "used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully
aiding him or her." Defense of others would, therefore, negate negligence. While Wave
does not present a conclusive defense, it provides a prima facie defense sufficient to
carry the issue of liability forward. White, 73 Wn.2d at 352-53.
Next, regarding mistake or inadvertence, when the moving party does not have a