IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] alone can support a claim of evident partiality. Rather, caselaw suggests that evident
partiality is based on a relationship or circumstance that raises an inference of bias that
the arbitrator has a duty to disclose. See Schreifels v. Safeco Ins. Co., 45 Wn. App.
442, 445-46, 725 P.2d 1022 (1986) (recognizing split as to whether the "evident
partiality" standard should constitute an appearance of bias, actual bias, or the
reasonable person standard falling somewhere in the middle). Perry does not allege
any such relationship or circumstance.
Perry also cites RCW 7.04A.230(c) which provides grounds for vacation if the
arbitrator "refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for
postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
No. 70729-9-1/6
conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the
rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding." He claims that the arbitration was
conducted contrary to the process set forth in RCW 7.04A.150, because the arbitrator
issued the award based on the parties' written submissions without conducting an
arbitration hearing. But, Perry did not assert this statutory ground for vacation below