State of Washington v. Steven Michael Swinford
[…] Swinford ordering him to "undergo an evaluation for treatment for ... substance abuse" as a condition for community custody when no finding was entered by the court to support this requirement. CP at 111. A trial court lacks the authority to impose a community custody condition unless authorized by the legislature. State v. Kolesnik, 146 Wn. App. 790, 806, 192 P.3d 937 (2008). An unlawful sentence may be challenged for the first time on appeal. State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 477,973 P.2d 452 (1999). RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides that "[w]here the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense" it may order the offender to "participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender." "If the court fails to make the required finding, it lacks statutory authority to impose the condition." State v. Warnock, 174 Wn. App. 608, 612, 299 P.3d 1173 (2013). The parties disagree as to the proper remedy for the court's failure to enter the required finding. Mr.