Cavalry Spvi, Llc v. James Swalwell And Doe I
[…] nothing after voluntarily dismissing its case. In Allahvari. the court concluded that
when the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the case, the plaintiff recovers nothing

and the defendant is therefore a prevailing party under RCW 4.84.270

"regardless of whether [a] voluntary dismissal constitutes a final judgment."
Allahvari, 78 Wn. App. at 524.

       In Washington, the prevailing party is not entitled to an award of attorney
fees as a cost of litigation absent a contract, statute, or recognized ground of
equity. Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology. 128 Wn.2d 508, 514, 910 P.2d 462
(1996). RCW 4.84.250 provides that in actions in which "the amount pleaded" is
$10,000 or less, "there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party ... a

reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." A defendant is
the "prevailing party" under RCW 4.84.250 if the plaintiff "recovers nothing, or if
the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in
settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief." RCW 4.84.270.