In Re The Detention Of Kevin Magera
[…] having both antisocial and narcissistic characteristics, that complicates his

pedophilia. But Hupka testified that Magera's personality disorder alone did not

predispose him to commit criminal sexual acts. Instead, Hupka concluded that

Magera's pedophilia, individually and together with his personality disorder,

undermined his ability to control his behavior. Based on actuarial risk assessment

measures and static and dynamic risk factors, Hupka concluded that Magera was

likely to commit new predatory sexual offenses.




       1 RCW 71.09.020(18); In re Pet, of Audett. 158 Wn.2d 712, 727, 147 P.3d 982
(2006) (quoting In re Det. of Thorell. 149 Wn.2d 724, 758-59, 72 P.3d 708 (2003)). A
"mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and
safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8).
No. 70129-1-1/3



      A jury found that Magera was an SVP. As a result, the trial court committed

Magera to a secure facility until such time as his mental abnormality has been

modified to the point where he would be safe at large. Magera appeals.