Michael S. & Betty S. Kennard, App. v. Captain Jack Jr.'s Family Center, Inc., Res.
[…] Because substantial evidence in the record supports the court's finding, we reject Kennard's argument that the trial court lacked statutory authority to consider the Stangs' defense to the unlawful detainer action. Ill Relying on a provision of the unlawful detainer statute, RCW 59.12.170, and this court's decision in Indigo Real Estate Services, Inc. v. Wadsworth, 169 Wn. App. 412, 280 P.3d 506 (2012), Kennard contends that the trial court was 8 No. 70038-3-1/9 required and failed to calculate the amount of rent due. Neither authority supports his assertion. RCW 59.12.170 pertains to the judgment entered by the court upon a finding that the tenant has unlawfully detained the premises. The statue provides, in pertinent part: If upon the trial... the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the restitution of the premises; and if the proceeding be for unlawful detainer after neglect or failure to perform any condition or covenant of a lease or agreement under which the property is held, or after default in the payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease, agreement, or tenancy. . . . [T]he court. . . shall also assess the damages occasioned to the plaintiff by any forcible entry, or by any forcible or unlawful detainer. . . and, if the alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent, find the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant... for twice the amount of damages thus assessed and of the rent, if any, found due. RCW 59.12.170. The statute does not apply. The trial court did not find in favor of the landlord, declined to restore possession to Kennard, and found that the tenants were not in default.