Anderson v. Spokane Police Dep't
[…] considered at face value. Seven Gables Corp. v. MGMlUA Entm 't Co., 106 Wn.2d 1, 13,
721 P.2d 1 (1986). To survive summary judgment, Anderson must provide sufficient,
competent evidence to establish the essential elements of his case or, at the very least, a
genuine issue of material fact as to those elements. Vallandigham v. Clover Park Sch.
Dist. No. 400, 154 Wn.2d 16,26, 109 P.3d 805 (2005).
15
No.31568-I-III
Anderson v. Spokane Police Dep 'f
The Public Records Act requires a government entity to "promptly" respond to a
citizen's records request. RCW 42.56.520 reads:
Responses to requests for public records shall be made promptly by
agencies . . .. Within five business days of receiving a public record
request, an agency ... must respond by either (I) providing the record; (2)
providing an internet address and link on the agency's web site to the
specific records requested ... ; (3) acknowledging that the agency ... has
received the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the
agency ... will require to respond to the request; or (4) denying the public
record request. Additional time required to respond to a request may be
based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and
assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies
affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information
requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part of the
request. In acknowledging receipt of a public record request that is unclear,
an agency ... may ask the requestor to clarify what information the
requestor is seeking. . .. Denials of requests must be accompanied by a
written statement of the specific reasons therefor.
The PRA permits a party to recover costs, attorney fees, and a per day penalty if he or she
prevails against an agency in any action seeking the right to inspect or copy any public
record or receive a response to the public record within a reasonable amount of time.
RCW 42.56.550(4).