South Florida Racing Association, LLC, Etc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Etc.
[…] We agree with the Division on this issue. Section 550.0745(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: If a permittee who is eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements. SFRA urges that, in order for “the viability of the statute to be maintained,” we must interpret the statute to provide priority treatment to the “eligible permit holder” (i.e., the permit holder that had the lowest handle3 for two consecutive 2 The facts of this case were largely recited in the