L.A. Arena Funding v. Silktex CA2/4
[…] (Stats. 2012, ch. 419, § 19.) Former section 17052, subdivision (a) provided that “The name of each limited liability company as set forth in its articles of organization: [¶] (a) Shall contain either the words ‘limited liability company’ or the abbreviation ‘LLC’ or ‘L.L.C.’ as the last words in the name of the limited liability company. The words ‘limited’ and 17 relating to limited liability companies and do not have any bearing on the issue at hand. D. Execution and Formation of the Contracts Respondent contends that the licensing agreements were not executed because Silktex never made any payments.