#26683, #26746-aff in pt, rev & rem-SLZ
[…] of public subdivisions” from the provisions of SDCL 3-18-15.1 “unless those
employees [were] members of a public employee union or the governing body
of a political subdivision [had] adopted an ordinance or resolution
establishing a grievance procedure for all employees of the political
subdivision.” See 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch 23, § 1. Because Kolda initiated
(continued . . .)
-11-
#26683, #26746
procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remain[ed] unresolved . . . it
[could] be appealed to the Department of Labor and Regulation[.]” SDCL 3-18-15.2.
After a final decision of the Department, an employee could appeal to the circuit
court. See SDCL 1-26-30.2 (“An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any
party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”).
[¶26.] In this case, the City handbook upon which Kolda relies for this
lawsuit included a grievance procedure. The grievance procedure provided “the
opportunity for all municipal employees to discuss grievances concerning the