#26683, #26746-aff in pt, rev & rem-SLZ
[…] managers the power to appoint and remove “[a]ll . . . officers and employees” not
removable by the other appointing authorities. See id. However, this appointment
and removal power is not absolute. It is limited when “otherwise provided by law[.]”
See id.
[¶17.] SDCL 9-10-13 is another provision of law, adopted as a part of the
same act, 4 otherwise governing the city manager’s appointment and removal
powers. That statute specifically limits the city manager’s appointment and
removal power to the “officers and employees in the administrative service of the
municipality[.]” SDCL 9-10-13 provides:
The manager shall be responsible to the governing body for the
proper administration of all affairs of the first or second class
municipality placed in his charge. To that end, except as
otherwise provided by law, he shall have power to appoint and
remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of
the municipality and may authorize the head of any department
or office responsible to him to appoint and remove subordinates
in such department or office. Appointments made by or under
the authority of the manager shall be made without definite
4. See 1935 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 158, §§ 3, 7.
-8-
#26683, #26746
term on the basis of executive and administrative ability and of
the training and experience of such appointees in the work
which they are to perform.
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, SDCL 9-10-13 limits the scope of the city manager’s
appointment and removal powers granted in SDCL 9-10-9.
[¶18.] This interpretation is supported by two long-standing principles of
statutory construction. First, SDCL 9-10-9 is the more general statute that