#26683, #26746-aff in pt, rev & rem-SLZ
[…] administrative remedies. The City also argued that SDCL 9-10-9 and SDCL 9-10-
13 granted the city manager absolute power to remove Kolda, making him an at-
will employee subject to termination without notice and opportunity to be heard.
Circuit Judge Glen W. Eng denied the motion.
[¶8.] Judge Eng ruled that Kolda was not an at-will employee. Judge Eng
first ruled that Kolda was not subject to the unrestricted removal power of the city
manager because Kolda was not employed in the “administrative service of the
municipality[.]” See SDCL 9-10-13 (granting the city manager the “power to
appoint and remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of the
municipality”). Judge Eng then ruled that Kolda was not an at-will employee
because the City had adopted an employee handbook that only allowed termination
for cause. See Hollander v. Douglas Cnty., 2000 S.D. 159, ¶ 14, 620 N.W.2d 181,