#26683, #26746-aff in pt, rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Federal law.” Id. (emphasis added).
[¶27.] Kolda concedes that he did not appeal to the Department of Labor and
Regulation as provided in SDCL chapter 3-18. However, Kolda argues that he was
excused from using the administrative process because he contends that chapter 3-
18 applies only to public unions, not to all public employees. Kolda overlooks the
definition of “public employee.”
________________________
(. . . continued)
his action before this enactment, the new provision does not apply in this
case.
-12-
#26683, #26746
[¶28.] SDCL 3-18-1 defines a “public employee” as “any person holding a
position by appointment or employment in the government of the State of South
Dakota or in the government of any one or more of the political subdivisions thereof
. . . or any other branch of the public service.” Kolda was a public employee within
the meaning of chapter 3-18. Unionization of City employees was irrelevant to the
application of the grievance procedure.
[¶29.] Kolda also contends that he was pursuing an “appeal” before the city
manager rather than a grievance.