#26683, #26746-aff in pt, rev & rem-SLZ
[…] But the City also points out that Kolda did not appeal the city
manager’s decision to the Department of Labor and Regulation before suing in
circuit court. Therefore, the City contends that Kolda’s claim is barred because he
failed to appeal to the Department and exhaust his administrative remedy before
suing.
[¶25.] At the time of Kolda’s termination, SDCL 3-18-15.1 required
municipalities to establish “a procedure which its employees may follow for the
prompt informal dispositions of their grievances.” 5 “If, after following the grievance
5. In 2013, the Legislature enacted SDCL 3-18-15.5, which excluded “employees
of public subdivisions” from the provisions of SDCL 3-18-15.1 “unless those
employees [were] members of a public employee union or the governing body
of a political subdivision [had] adopted an ordinance or resolution
establishing a grievance procedure for all employees of the political
subdivision.” See 2013 S.D. Sess. Laws ch 23, § 1. Because Kolda initiated
(continued . . .)
-11-
#26683, #26746
procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remain[ed] unresolved . . . it
[could] be appealed to the Department of Labor and Regulation[.]” SDCL 3-18-15.2.