State of New York
[…] receiving further workers' compensation benefits.
Claimant sustained a work-related injury to her left hand
in February 2010 and was awarded workers' compensation benefits.
At a hearing in May 2011, the employer's workers' compensation
carrier raised the issue of whether claimant had violated
Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a, based upon alleged
-2- 517126
misrepresentations regarding her work activity while receiving
benefits. A Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ)
thereafter found that claimant had violated Workers' Compensation
Law § 114-a and disqualified her from receiving future benefit
payments. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the WCLJ's
decision and claimant appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a
(1), a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or
representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified
from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such
false statement or representation." "A determination by the
Board that a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a
will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence"
(Matter of Poli v Taconic Correctional Facility, 83 AD3d 1339,
1339-1340 [2011] [citation omitted]). Here, claimant testified