State v. Maresh
[…] So I note that he was not interviewed in his hospitalization room, and that his statement was a proper statement, again knowingly and voluntarily given, after he waived his right to counsel. {¶31} We agree with the trial court’s analysis. Maresh’s statement to Loeding was not coerced, nor was it involuntary. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Maresh’s motion to suppress. {¶32} The first and second assignments of error are overruled. Standard of Review {¶33} In the third assignment of error, Maresh argues the trial court erred by finding that R.C. 2907.03(A)(6) is a strict liability offense. R.C. 2907.03(A)(6), provides that: “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * *[t]he other person is in custody of law or a patient in a hospital or other institution, and the offender has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the other person.”