760 State v. Fessenden / Dicke
[…] revisions, we cite to the 2009 versions of the relevant statutes in discussing the
elements of the crimes with which defendants were charged.
In 2009, ORS 167.330 provided, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of animal neglect in the first degree
if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally, know-
ingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence fails to provide minimum care
for an animal in the person’s custody or control and the failure to provide care
results in serious physical injury or death to the animal.”
ORS 167.320 provided, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of animal abuse in the first degree if,
except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly:
“(a) Causes serious physical injury to an animal; or
“(b) Cruelly causes the death of an animal.”
2
In 2009, ORS 167.325 provided, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of animal neglect in the second degree
if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally, know-
ingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence fails to provide minimum care