IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] boundary case imposes shifting burdens upon the parties:
When there is no clear showing to the contrary, a person who
has occupied the land for the statutory period, in a manner
plainly indicating that he has acted as the owner thereof, is
entitled to a presumption of adverse possession; and the
burden shifts to the opposing party to explain such
possession. However, if a claimant’s use of the property is
shown to be permissive, then he cannot acquire title by
adverse possession.7
Actual
6
Murdock v. Zier, 2006 WY 80, ¶ 10, 137 P.3d 147, 150 (Wyo. 2006); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-103
(LexisNexis 2013) (“An action for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements or
hereditaments can only be brought within ten (10) years after the cause of such action accrues.”).
7
Helm, ¶ 8, 244 P.3d at 1057; see also Hutchinson v. Taft, 2010 WY 5, ¶ 13, 222 P.3d 1250, 1253 (Wyo.
2010); Murdock, ¶ 15, 137 P.3d at 151; Davis v. Chadwick, 2002 WY 157, ¶ 9, 55 P.3d 1267, 1270 (Wyo.
2002); Hovendick v. Ruby, 10 P.3d 1119, 1122 (Wyo. 2000); City of Rock Springs v.